Election Information

2017 Board of Education Board Director Election

Four (4) Denver Public Schools Board director seats will be up for election in 2017:

At Large – Four (4) year term

District 2 – Four (4) year term

District 3 – Four (4) year term

District 4 – Four (4) year term

Candidates must be registered voters and reside in the school board district for which they are running with the exception of the At Large director who represents the entire city of Denver.

All candidates will complete their paperwork at the Denver Elections Office, 200 W. 14th Ave., Ste. 100 Denver, CO 80204. More information including a School District Director Candidate Information Packet is available here.

To access the Colorado Secretary of State Election webpage, please click here.

In addition, the Colorado Association of School Boards has a web page of informational materials for school board candidates here.

Call for Nominations »

Board Member Candidate Qualifications

Pursuant to Colorado State Statutes, a candidate for the office of school director:

Shall be a registered elector of School District #1 for at least 12 consecutive months prior to the election;

Shall be a resident of the director district for which he or she is a candidate at the time of filing the notice of intention and supporting petition; and

Shall not have been convicted of, plead guilty or nolo contendere to, or received a deferred judgment and sentence for a sexual offense against a child.

Please note that candidate qualifications will be verified through the records of the Denver County Clerk and Recorder.  Throughout the election period, candidates are required to fulfill filing/reporting obligations. See the timeline for details.

Important Dates

August 9 – First day candidates can pick up petitions at the Denver Elections office.

September 1 – Nomination petitions due to Denver Elections office.

November 7 – Election Day

See the timeline for additional dates.

Information on School Board Candidates

Click on the candidate name to be directed to information regarding them and their campaign.

District 2

Angela Cobian

Xochitl “Sochi” Gaytan

District 3

Mike Johnson

Carrie Arlene Olson

District 4

Auontai (Tay) Anderson

Jennifer Bacon

Rachele Espiritu

At Large

Julia “Julie” Banuelos

Barbara O’Brien

Bernard A. Ogletree Jr

Robert Speth

Note: This information will be updated periodically as additional candidates announce their intent to run for office. Please check back periodically.